Structural graph theory workshop at Gułtowy

24-28 June 2019


Local information

The workshop will start with a dinner on Sunday 23rd June evening and conclude with lunch on Friday 28th June.

The workshop will take place at conference centre Gułtowy, 30km east of Poznań. There is a stop of local trains around 2km from the workshop venue.

Open problem list

Here. Please contribute! Send your suggestions to Marcin.

Impact

For the following papers, at least a significant part of research was done at the workshop:

  1. A counterexample in problem 7 by Thomas Bellitto, Tereza Klimošová, Martin Merker, Marcin Witkowski, and Yelena Yuditsky.
  2. A solution to problem 109 by Wojtek Nadara and Marcin Smulewicz.

Programme

Sunday
19:00dinnercellar
Monday
7:30-9:00breakfastcellar
9:00meetingin front of wozownia
9:15-10:30open problem sessionbig lecture room
10:30coffee breakground floor in the main building
11:00-12:15splitting into work groupsbig lecture room
12:30lunchcellar
14:30-15:30Michał Pilipczukbig lecture room
15:30coffee break with goodiesground floor in the main building
16:00-17:00Piotr Micekbig lecture room
18:30dinnercellar
Tuesday
7:30-9:00breakfastcellar
9:10-10:00Piotr Micekbig lecture room
10:30coffee breakground floor in the main building
12:30lunchcellar
15:30coffee break with goodiesground floor in the main building
18:30dinnercellar
Wednesday
7:30-9:00breakfastcellar
9:10-10:00Marthe Bonamyhuge lecture room
10:00-10:30progress reporthuge lecture room
10:30coffee breakground floor in the main building
11:00-12:30progress reporthuge lecture room
12:30lunchcellar
15:30coffee break with goodiesground floor in the main building
18:30dinnercellar
Thursday
7:30-9:00breakfastcellar
9:10-10:00Gwenaël Jorethuge lecture room
10:00-10:30progress reporthuge lecture room
10:30coffee breakground floor in the main building
12:30lunchcellar
15:30coffee break with goodiesground floor in the main building
18:30dinnercellar
Friday
7:30-9:00breakfastcellar
9:10-10:30Marcin Pilipczukbig lecture room
10:30coffee breakground floor in the main building
11:00-12:00progress reportbig lecture room
12:00lunchcellar

Confirmed participants

  1. Sebastian Babiński, Jagiellonian University, Kraków
  2. Thomas Bellitto, University of South Denmark, Odense
  3. Marthe Bonamy, LaBRI Bordeaux
  4. Łukasz Bożyk, University of Warsaw
  5. Archontia Giannopoulou, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
  6. Carla Groenland, University of Oxford
  7. Gwenaël Joret, Université Libre de Bruxelles
  8. Bartek Kielak, Jagiellonian University, Kraków
  9. Tereza Klimošová, Charles University Prague
  10. Martin Merker, Technical University of Denmark
  11. Piotr Micek, Jagiellonian University, Kraków
  12. Irene Muzi, TU Berlin
  13. Wojciech Nadara, University of Warsaw
  14. Yanitsa Pehova, University of Warwick
  15. Marcin Pilipczuk, University of Warsaw
  16. Michał Pilipczuk, University of Warsaw
  17. Paweł Rzążewski, Warsaw University of Technology
  18. Marcin Smulewicz, University of Warsaw
  19. Bartek Walczak, Jagiellonian University, Kraków
  20. Marcin Witkowski, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań
  21. Lena Yuditsky, Ben Gurion University

Organizers


The workshop has been supported by the project that received funding from the European Research Council (ERC) under the European Union's Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme under grant agreement No 714704 (PI: Marcin Pilipczuk).